Privacy Policy | KXL

Login

Register

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Keexuennl KXL uses and protects any information that you give to Keexuennl KXL when you use this website. 

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by Us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Keexuennl KXL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page of Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of the Site following the changes. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd Nov 2018.

What we collect?

Name: 

Contact number:

Delivery address:

Billing address:

Email address: 

IP address (automatically collected)

Date of birth:

Gender:

Credit card details (optional) and banking methodology

 

How will the Company use information about me?

The company will only use your personal information when the law allows it to do so. The company will most commonly use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where the Company needs to perform the contract which it has entered in to with you;

  • Where the Company needs to comply with a legal obligation and 

  • Where it is necessary for the Company’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

  • To deliver products that you purchase from our website. For example, we may pass your name and address on to a third party such as our courier service company or supplier of choice in order to make delivery of the product to you;

  • To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;

  • To provide you with relevant product information such as SKUs;

  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;

  • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;

  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online. For example, payments that you make through our website will be processed by our appointed agent. Disclosure to these data processing agents such as that of our appointed agent in this context is necessary for the purpose of conducting the sales transaction that you have opted for.

The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

 

Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials
In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register an account with Keexuennl KXL, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and/or promotional materials may come from within our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Accessing Actual Orders
Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the website. Here, you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are to be dispatched as well as administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Keexuennl KXL website.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Keexuennl KXL and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website and across the Internet

Security of Your Personal Information
Keexuennl KXL ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;

  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Keexuennl KXL may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Keexuennl KXL is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

The company will only use our personal information for the purpose for which it collected, unless it reasonably considers it needs to use it for another reason, and that the reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Keexuennl KXL please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

When you visit Keexuennl KXL, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address

  • Browser type

  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website

  • The pages within Keexuennl KXL that you visit

  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Your rights as a Data Subject

At any point whilst We are in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:-

  • Rights of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold about you;

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that We hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data We hold about you to be erased from Our records;

  • Right to restriction of processing  – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing;

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data We hold about you transferred to another organisation;

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

In the event that Keexuennl KXL refuses your request under rights of access, We will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Keexuennl KXL at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

Do I have a duty to inform the Company of changes?

Yes, it is important that the personal information the Company holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep Us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Keexuennl KXL’s site’s privacy policy, please do contact our Customer Service without hesitation. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you. If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact Customer Service.